Schnitzer W., LLC v. City of Puyallup , 190 Wash. 2d 568 ( 2018 )
[…] review of land use decisions. We have explicitly declined to apply the requirements
    for a statutory writ to review under LUPA;
    The common law writ of certiorari has been codified in chapter
    7.16 RCW as the writ of review, which generally grants review of only
    quasi-judicial determinations. . . . However, LUPA makes no reference
    to chapter 7.16 RCW. Reading LUPA together with chapter 7.16 RCW
    to ascertain legislative intent is not consistent with rules of statutory
    interpretation. . . .
    Construing the express language of RCW 36.70C.030(1) ("[tjhis
    chapter replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions
    and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use
    decisions")(emphasis added) according to its obvious meaning without
    regard to previous common law or, in this case, chapter 7.16 RCW, all
    land use decisions are subject to LUPA unless specifically excluded
    under RCW 36.70C.030.
    Chelan County v. Nykreim, 
    146 Wash. 2d 904
    , 930-31,