Schnitzer W., LLC v. City of Puyallup , 190 Wash. 2d 568 ( 2018 )
[…] RCW
    36.70C.020(2)(a). However, the inclusion of "such as" in this section indicates the list
    15
    Schnitzer West, LLC v. City of Puyallup, No. 94005-3
    of excluded "legislative approvals" is illustrative, not exhaustive. Of. In re
    Postsentence Review of Leach, 
    161 Wash. 2d 180
    , 186, 163 P.3d 782(2007)(because
    the statute lacked a provision for "similar" or "like" offenses, "the legislature plainly
    meant for these enumerated crimes to be the exclusive and complete list").
    Nonetheless, the plain ianguage of RCW 36.70C.020(2)(a) indicates that the
    illustrative examples were intended to limit the scope of exclusions. Of. State v.
    Larson, 
    184 Wash. 2d 843
    , 849, 
    365 P.3d 740
    (2015)(the illustrative examples in RCW
    9A.56.360, which state in part, "The person was, at the time of the theft, in possession
    of an item, article, implement, or device designed to overcome security systems
    including, but not limited to, lined bags or tag removers," were intended to limit the
    scope of the statute).
    Principles of statutory interpretation suggest that "general terms, when used in
    conjunction with specific terms in a statute, should be deemed only to incorporate