Reyes v. Yakima Health Dist. , 419 P.3d 819 ( 2018 )
[…] improperly, either to induce action other than compliance with a treatment regimen or
    where there is no reasonable basis to believe that a quarantine is warranted, a claim
    may be warranted. See RESTATEMENT § 46 cmt. e.
    12
    Reyes, et al. v. Yakima Health Dist., et al.
    No. 94679-5
    In this case, the defendants had the power to execute the complained of
    conduct. Washington State has a statutory scheme for diagnosing and treating
    tuberculosis because the illness is highly contagious and has a relatively high
    virulence. See RCW 70.28.005(2)("While it is important to respect the rights of
    individuals, the legitimate public interest in protecting the public health and welfare
    from the spread of a deadly infectious disease outweighs incidental curtailment of
    individual rights that may occur in implementing effective testing, treatment, and
    infection control strategies."). Noncompliance with a tuberculosis treatment regimen
    is a misdemeanor, and RCW 70.28.031 provides local health officers with the power
    to issue a quarantine order for persons who have been previously diagnosed as having