Barriga Figueroa v. Prieto Mariscal , 193 Wash. 2d 404 ( 2019 )
[…] or risk denial of coverage.
    We hold that an insurer owes a pedestrian PIP insured the same quasi-
    fiduciary duties that it owes a named insured who purchases a policy. Specifically,
    the '"insurer must deal fairly with an insured, giving equal consideration in all
    matters to the insured's interests.'" See Van 
    Noy, 142 Wash. 2d at 794-95
    (emphasis
    omitted)(quoting 
    Tank, 105 Wash. 2d at 386
    ). This approach is consistent with our
    common law and the plain language of RCW 48.01.030, which requires insurers to
    act in "good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all
    insurance matters." (Emphasis added.) With this quasi-fiduciary relationship in
    mind, we turn to the work product issue.
    II.    Work Product
    The Court of Appeals found the PIP form was protected work product. We
    agree. The work product rule states:
    Diaz Barriga Figueroa v.