State v. Brooks ( 2020 )
[…] 490, 
    745 P.2d 854
    (1987). Accordingly, this court adopted a bright-line rule in Pelkey,
    stating:
    A criminal charge may not be amended after the State has rested its case in
    ehief unless the amendment is to a lesser degree of the same charge or a
    lesser included offense. Anything else is a violation ofthe defendant's
    article 1, section 22 right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation
    against him or her. Such a violation necessarily prejudices this substantial
    constitutional right, within the meaning of CrR 2.1(e)[(now CrR 2.1(d))].
    3
    RCW 9A.44.089(1) provides:
    A person is guilty of child molestation in the third degree when the person
    has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have,
    sexual contact with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than
    sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at
    least forty-eight months older than the victim.
    No. 97150-1
    
    Id. at 491
     (emphasis added). Pelkey addressed the State's amendment ofthe information
    to a new offense, that is, a different crime with different elements (from bribery to trading
    in special influence). 
    Id. at 487
    ; see also State v. Peterson,