Rocha v. King County ( 2020 )
[…] statute provides a right but does not provide a specific remedy. 
    Bennett, 113 Wash. 2d at 919-21
    . Petitioners here seek an implied remedy for a prospective juror’s right to
    12
    No. 96990-6
    protection from exclusion based on economic status under former RCW
    2.36.080(3). Petitioners make no challenge to the expense payment provision under
    RCW 2.36.150 (between $10 and $25 per day plus mileage), but they assert that an
    implied cause of action exists for jurors to sue for increased payments under RCW
    2.36.080(3) in addition to the expense reimbursement payments authorized under
    RCW 2.36.150.
    Former RCW 2.36.080 (2015) provides the following regarding jurors:
    (1) It is the policy of this state that all persons selected for jury service
    be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population . . .,
    and that all qualified citizens have the opportunity . . . to be
    considered for jury service in this state and have an obligation to serve
    as jurors when summoned for that purpose.
    (2) It is the policy of this state to maximize the availability of
    residents of the state for jury service. It also is the policy of this state
    to minimize the burden on the prospective jurors, their families, and
    employers resulting from jury service. The jury term and jury service
    should be set at as brief an interval as is practical given the size of the
    jury source list for the judicial district.