State v. Karpov ( 2020 )
[…] element.^ Many fecfera/crimes have jurisdictional elements. See Torres v. Lynch, 578
    U.S.    , 
    136 S. Ct. 1619
    , 1625, 194 L. Ed. 2d 737(2016)(discussing this issue). But,
    as the United States Supreme Court has noted, "[f]or obvious reasons, state criminal
    laws do not include the jurisdictional elements common in federal statutes." 
    Id. This "obvious
    reason[ ]" is that states are not limited to enumerated powers, as is Congress,
    and therefore do "not need . . . a jurisdictional hook" like the commerce clause to
    3 The offense of indecent exposure, RCW 9A.88.010, reads:
    (1) A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes
    any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another
    knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm. The
    act of breastfeeding or expressing breast milk is not indecent exposure.
    (2)(a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this subsection, indecent
    exposure is a misdemeanor.
    (b) Indecent exposure is a gross misdemeanor on the first offense if the
    person exposes himself or herself to a person under the age of fourteen years.
    (c) Indecent exposure is a class 0 felony if the person has previously been
    convicted under this section or of a sex offense as defined in ROW 9.94A.030.
    No jurisdictional element can be found.
    state V. Karpov (Mikhail G.), No. 95080-6
    exercise their authority. 
    Id. Instead, state
    legisiatures "exercis[e] their plenary police
    powers" when they create crimes. 
    Id. Karpov argues