State v. Karpov ( 2020 )
[…] 24 S. Ct. 797
    , 
    49 L. Ed. 114
    (1904)); see also State v. Cockrell, 
    102 Wash. 2d 561
    , 567,
    689 P.2d 32(1984)(double jeopardy cannot apply unless a defendant was tried before
    a court of "'competent jurisdiction to hear and determine the merits of the cause'"
    (quoting State v. Ridgley, 
    70 Wash. 2d 555
    , 557, 
    424 P.2d 632
    (1967))).
    This is not to say that jurisdiction can never be an essential element. There are
    crimes that include jurisdictional elements. Driving under the influence is an example
    of such a crime. RCW 46.61.502(1) ("A person is guilty of driving while under the
    influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle
    within this state." (emphasis added)). The crime here includes no such jurisdictional
    element.^ Many fecfera/crimes have jurisdictional elements. See Torres v. Lynch, 578
    U.S.    , 
    136 S. Ct. 1619
    , 1625, 194 L. Ed. 2d 737(2016)(discussing this issue). But,