Reykdal v. Espinoza ( 2020 )
[…] is not demonstrably false, and Espinoza could have reasonably relied on the logical
    -9-
    Reykdal v. Espinoza, 98731-9
    chain of events arising from the policy leading to children viewing the It’s Perfectly
    Normal book and learning about sexual positions. Whether Espinoza’s critique is
    fair—and whether Reykdal’s policy is sound—is for the voters to decide.
    Espinoza’s statement is inflammatory, but it does not defame Reykdal under the New
    York Times standard.
    It is of no help to Reykdal that the statute contains a reference to defamation
    per se. RCW 29A.32.090(2) (the statement is “‘libel or defamation per se’ if [it]
    tends to expose the candidate to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or to deprive
    him or her of the benefit of public confidence or social intercourse, or to injure him
    or her in his or her business or occupation”). This language arises from defamation
    law concerning the proof of damages.
    Generally, a plaintiff must prove and may recover only the “actual damages”
    caused by defamation. Haueter v. Cowles Publ’g Co., 
    61 Wash. App. 572
    , 578, 
    811 P.2d 231
    (1991).