Reykdal v. Espinoza ( 2020 )
[…] http://www.tvw.org/watch/?eventID=2020021250. This year, the legislature
    passed an update to RCW 28A.300.475, Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 5395
    (ESSB 5395), at the request of the Office of the Superintendent of Public
    2
    Reykdal v. Espinoza, No. 98731-9 (González, J., dissenting)
    Instruction (OSPI). See LAWS OF 2020, ch. 188; CP at 28-33. 1 Under ESSB 5395,
    schools would be required to offer medically and scientifically accurate, age
    appropriate sexual health education that includes material on affirmative consent
    and bystander training. ESSB 5395, § 1, codified at RCW 28A.300.475(1). OSPI
    is tasked with developing “a list of sexual health education curricula that are
    consistent with the 2005 guidelines for sexual health information and disease
    prevention.” RCW 28A.300.475(4). This list is intended to be a resource for local
    school districts and teachers.
    Id. OSPI makes it
    clear that it does not, however,
    approve or recommend curricula or instructional materials and that school districts