Reykdal v. Espinoza ( 2020 )
[…] Reykdal would prevail in a defamation action based on this sentence. The court
    granted Reykdal’s petition and ordered the sentence deleted from all voters’ guide
    pamphlets. Espinoza sought direct expedited review, which this court granted.
    Because of the deadlines for timely publishing the general election voters’ guide
    pamphlets, the court considered the matter without oral argument and issued an order
    with this decision to follow.
    ANALYSIS
    At issue here is the application of RCW 29A.32.090. This law allows a person
    to petition the court for a judicial determination that a candidate statement “may be
    rejected for publication or edited to delete the defamatory statement.”           RCW
    29A.32.090(3)(a). The court may edit a candidate statement only when “it concludes
    that the statement is untrue and that the petitioner has a very substantial likelihood
    of prevailing in a defamation action.”
    Id. at
    (3)(b).3 Here, the superior court erred
    3
    The legislature added this defamation requirement to the statute following this
    court’s decision in Rickert v. Pub. Disclosure Comm’n, 
    161 Wash. 2d 843
    , 
    168 P.3d 826
    (2007). See LAWS OF 2009, ch. 222, § 1.