City of Auburn v. Hedlund , 165 Wash. 2d 645 ( 2009 )
[…] This history does not indicate the rule applied only to those whose complicit acts occurred at the same time as their victimization.

    ¶11 The city also argues that Hedlund was not a victim of DUI but of vehicular assault. While DUI liability does not *653depend on the existence of a victim, the law does contemplate the existence of victims. See RCW 46.61.5055(7)(a) (the court in a DUI case must consider whether the defendant “was responsible for injury or damage to another or another’s property”). We do not believe that DUI is a victimless crime.

    ¶12 It well may be that Judge Cayce was correct, and the rule should be limited to crimes that require a victim. Broadly applied, the statute protecting victims could lead to strange results.