Wash. Educ. Ass'n v. Dep't of Ret. Sys. ( 2014 )
[…] See
    former RCW 41.32.489(1) (1995); former RCW 41.40.197(1) (1995). Under UCOLA,
    the initial annual increase amount of $0.59 increased by three percent each year so that in
    2011, it was set at $1.94 per year of service. Former RCW 41.32.010(47); former RCW
    41.40.010(40) (1995); Br. ofPet'rs' at 8 n.10. 3
    To prevent a perpetual obligation to increase the COLA amount each year, the
    legislature included a clause that reserved its right to modify or repeal the UCOLA
    scheme in the future and specified that it was not creating any contract rights. Former
    RCW 41.32.489(6); former RCW 41.40.197(6). "The legislature reserves the right to
    amend or repeal this section in the future and no member or beneficiary has a contractual
    right to receive this postretirement adjustment not granted prior to that time." Former
    RCW 41.32.489(6); former RCW 41.40.197(6).
    2
    For example, in 1995, a retiree with 30 years of experience would receive $17.70 per month
    ($0.59 times 30) in addition to a basic pension.
    3