Wash. Educ. Ass'n v. Dep't of Ret. Sys. ( 2014 )
[…] Wash. v. Charles, 
    148 Wn.2d 602
    , 612, 
    62 P.3d 470
     (2003). This court presumes that
    statutes are constitutional as enacted. The challenging party, in this case the respondents,
    must establish that "'there is no reasonable doubt that the statute violates the
    constitution."' Pierce County v. State, 
    159 Wn.2d 16
    , 27, 
    148 P.3d 1002
     (2006) (quoting
    Larson v. Seattle Popular Monorail Auth., 
    156 Wn.2d 752
    , 757, 
    131 P.3d 892
     (2006)).
    Impairment of Public Pension Contracts: The Legal Standard
    Article I, section 23 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[n]o bill of
    attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be
    passed." This protection echoes the parallel federal constitutional provision, which
    prohibits states from passing "any ... law impairing the obligation of contracts." U.S.
    CONST. art. I, § 10. In Washington, the state and federal contracts clauses are given the
    same effect.