State v. K. H.-H. ( 2016 )
[…] apology.
    This conclusion is consistent with the statutory goals that identify measures
    that may be used to effectuate the purpose of rehabilitation. As part ofthe
    disposition order, juvenile courts are permitted to enter "local sanctions." RCW
    13.40.160, .0357. Such sanctions include "0-12 months of community
    supervision." RCW 13.40.020(18). "Community supervision" is defined as "an
    individualized program" during a probationary period that includes "[m]onitoring
    and reporting requirements." RCW 13.40.020(5)(c). "'Monitoring and reporting
    requirements'" authorize the court to enter "other conditions or limitations as the
    court may require which may not include confinement." RCW 13.40.020(20)
    (emphasis added).
    Juvenile courts are permitted wide latitude and discretion in imposing
    conditions in a disposition order. This makes sense given that juveniles are, by
    their very nature, still developing. The JJA recognizes the differences between
    12