In re Adoption of T.A.W. ( 2016 )
[…] T.A.W., performed a criminal background check on R.B., and spoke to R.B.'s
    references. The placement report recommended that the court terminate C.W.'s
    parental rights and permit R.B. to adopt T.A.W.
    The termination trial was held in March 2014 in Pacific County Superior
    Court. The trial court found that T.A.W. was an Indian child and that ICWA applied
    to the proceedings. The trial court also found beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    elements of ICWA were met. The trial court then found by clear, cogent, and
    4
    RCW 26.33.200(1) requires a postplacement report "to determine the nature and adequacy
    of the placement and to determine if the placement is in the best interest of the child."
    5
                                                          
    In reAdoption ofTA. W, No. 92127-0
    convincing evidence that C.W. abandoned T.A.W. and granted R.B. and C.B.'s
    termination and adoption petition. C.W. appealed the trial court's orders.