In re Adoption of T.A.W. ( 2016 )
[…] provisions explain that compliance with the requirements of WICWA equates to
    compliance with ICWA. See, e.g., RCW 13 .38.040(2) (defining "best interests of the
    Indian child"), .030 (legislative intent is that the same resources should serve as
    persuasive authority for interpreting both ICWA and WICWA), .070 (adopting
    federal standards for determination of Indian status), .140 (compliance with both
    acts for emergency removal of children).
    ICWA, by its express language, permits states to expand the protections that
    it provides. See 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (declaring that when ICWA applies, it will yield
    to state laws that provide "a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent
    or Indian custodian of an Indian child"). WICWA contains a similar provision
    13
                                                  
    In reAdoption ofT.A. W., No. 92127-0
    indicating that it seeks to provide minimum requirements to child custody