Perez-Crisantos v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. ( 2017 )
[…] "vexing." Work/and, 141 F. Supp. 3d at 1155. It may be that the difficulty arises
    not from any inherent flaw in IFCA but from addressing the question in terms of an
    implied cause of action separate from that provided in subsection (1), rather than
    reading IFCA in light of its purpose under chapter 48.30 RCW.
    Chapter 48.30 RCW addresses unfair practices and fraud in the business of
    insurance. RCW 48.30.010 generally outlines available "remedies and penalties"
    against insurers who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Amended
    alongside the enactment ofRCW 48.30.015, RCW 48.30.010(7) references IFCA's
    language prohibiting insurers from "unreasonably deny[ing] a claim for coverage or
    payment of benefits to any first party claimant." Importantly, chapter 48.30 RCW
    does not purport to enumerate all available causes of action; instead, it contemplates
    a range of possible private actions, in addition to enforcement actions by the
    insurance commissioner. Private actions may include claims sounding in bad faith,