Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. W. Sur. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] context of identifying the owner as one of several entities permitted to dispute a
    lien and record a bond. RCW 60.04.161 does, however, explicitly refer to the
    surety and the conditions that would discharge its obligations, which evinces a
    10
    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
    Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Co., No. 94118-1
    legislative choice to treat the surety's rights and obligations distinct from those of
    the other parties.
    To complete the statutory picture, RCW 60.04.171 provides that "[i]n any
    action brought to foreclose a lien, the owner shall be joined as a party." Western,
    as well as Judge Fearing in his dissent, relied on this language to construe the
    statutory framework and the legislative intent to require that the lien claimant in an
    action to recover on the bond is required to join the principal as the "owner" ofthe
    bond. Tellingly, RCW 60.04.171 also states that "[t]he court shall have the power
    to order the sale ofthe property," which renders any reliance on this provision to
    equate Fowler to the owner ofthe subject property unconvincing.
    The concept of an "owner" in a two party, owner-versus-lien-claimant
    relationship is not easily transposed to a situation where general suretyship law