Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. W. Sur. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] surety should be considered a necessary and indispensable party in Washington,
    focusing on Synchronized Construction Services, Inc. v. Prav Lodging, LLC,
    288 Va. 356
    , 
    764 S.E.2d 61
     (2014), and Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Norair Engineering
    Corp., 
    86 Va. Cir. 138
     (2013). While those cases do suggest that in Virginia, both
    the principal and the surety are necessary parties in a lien foreclosure action, they
    rely on and stem from the statutory language of the Virginia mechanics' lien
    statute. Va. Code Ann. § 43-71 explicitly states that "[t]he sureties on any [lien
    release] bond, which may be involved in any suit or action brought under the
    provisions ofthis section, shall be made parties to such suit or action." The
    Virginia statutory provision differs from RCW 60.04.161 and is not helpful here.^
    ^ It is noteworthy that in Oregon, where the lien release statute directs lien claimants to
    proceed against the principal on the bond, sureties have also argued a surety is an indispensable