Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. W. Sur. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] must be brought.
    The main premise of Western's argument is that until the validity of the lien
    claim has been adjudicated as between the principal and the lien claimant, no
    obligation exists on its part to pay. It is true that the lien claimant must prove the
    validity and the right to recover the claimed amount, whether its claim is against
    the property and its owner or the bond. But that does not answer the question of
    who must be named as a party. That issue is resolved by looking at the statutory
    provisions. To that end, nothing in the language of RCW 60.04.161 stating that
    "any judgment upon the lien in favor ofthe lien claimant entered in any action to
    recover the amount claimed ... or on the claim asserted in the claim of lien"
    requires that the lien claimant must first proceed against the principal.(Emphasis
    added.)
    Western argues that the provisions ofthe lien release authorization of RCW
    60.04.161 must be read in conjunction with the general provisions of RCW