Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. W. Sur. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] 180 Wn. App. 379
    , 387, 
    321 P.3d 1261
     (2014). Fowler, the general contractor on the project here, obtained a
    lien release bond to free up the construction project property. As the Court of
    Appeals correctly recognized,"Once a lien release bond is recorded, the procedural
    statute shifts from RCW 60.04.141 to RCW 60.04.161." Inland Empire, 197 Wn.
    App. at 516. Unlike RCW 60.04.141, the language ofRCW 60.04.161 refers to the
    liability of the surety and does not mention either the bond purchaser or property
    owner in that context. RCW 60.04.161, of course, necessarily refers to the owner
    of the property as one of several entities that may dispute a lien and record a bond.
    But aside from that reference, it simply states that "[t]he condition ofthe bond
    shall be to guarantee payment of any judgment upon the lien in favor ofthe lien
    claimant entered in any action to recover the amount claimed in a claim of lien, or
    on the claim asserted in the claim of lien." RCW 60.04.161 (emphasis added). It
    further provides:
    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
    Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Co., No. 94118-1
    The effect ofrecording a bond shall be to release the real property