Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. W. Sur. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] (2011).
    RCW 60.04.021 allows "any person furnishing labor, professional services,
    materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property" to place a lien on the
    construction project property as a method of securing payment for services
    rendered. A lien claimant, here Inland Empire, is required to give the property
    owner and the prime contractor written notice ofthe lien claim and to record the
    notice in the county where the subject property is located. RCW 60.04.031,.091.
    The statutory scheme includes strict time limits in which to act.
    RCW 60.04.141 describes procedures a lien claimant must follow once the
    lien has been recorded. It provides, in relevant part:
    No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to the lien
    for a longer period than eight calendar months after the claim cif lien
    has been recorded unless an action is filed by the lien claimant within
    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
    Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Co., No. 94118-1
    that time in the superior court in the county where the subject property
    is located to enforce the lien, and service is made upon the owner of
    the subject property within ninety days of the date of filing the action .
    . . and in case the action is not prosecuted to judgment within two
    years after the commencement thereof, the court, in its discretion, may
    dismiss the action for want of prosecution, and the dismissal of the
    action or a judgment rendered thereon that no lien exists shall
    constitute a cancellation of the lien.
    RCW 60.40.141. The statutory language makes it clear that RCW 60.04.141
    requires "the owner ofthe subject property" to be named in actions where no
    release bond has been filed. This makes legal and practical sense: while the