Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. W. Sur. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] enacted to create a cause of action and remedy under certain circumstances in the
    construction industry. The enactment of chapter 60.04 RCW created a limited
    cause of action, allowing a claim to be filed against the property and property
    owner, so long as strict statutory time requirements were followed. As we have
    previously noted, the statute is construed liberally to protect persons who fall
    within its provisions. See Williams v. Athletic Field, Inc., Ill Wn.2d 683, 696-97,
    
    261 P.3d 109
     (2011).
    RCW 60.04.021 allows "any person furnishing labor, professional services,
    materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property" to place a lien on the
    construction project property as a method of securing payment for services
    rendered. A lien claimant, here Inland Empire, is required to give the property
    owner and the prime contractor written notice ofthe lien claim and to record the