Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. W. Sur. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] licensed to issue surety bonds in the state of Washington that confers upon
    potential claimants the rights of third party beneficiaries," RCW 60.04.011(10),
    and further provides that the terms be liberally construed. RCW 60.04.900."^
    Although the type of bond at issue is a lien release bond, the rule of liberal
    ^ A "payment bond" is an agreement in which the surety assures the obligee that the
    suppliers of labor, material, and rental equipment to the project will be paid by the principal.
    Tasker,supra, at 44.
    4 RCW 60.04.900 provides that"RCW 19.27.095, 60.04.230, and 60.04.011 through
    60.04.226 and 60.04.261 are to be liberally construed to provide security for all parties intended
    to be protected by their provisions."
    18
    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
    Inland Empire Dry Wall Supply Co. v. Western Surety Co., No. 94118-1
    construction applies^ and is a directive to construe the language of RCW