Fitzpatrick v. Okanogan County , 169 Wash. 2d 598 ( 2010 )
[…] Id. at 535.

    III

    ¶11 At the outset, we address the question of whether the County and State have statutory immunity from the owners’ inverse condemnation claim pursuant to former RCW 86.12.037 (1921) and RCW 86.16.071. Under former RCW 86.12.037, counties have no liability for contractual or noncontractual acts “relating to the improvement, protection, regulation and control for flood prevention . . . purposes of any river or its tributaries.” Likewise, under RCW 86.16.071, the “exercise by the state of the authority, duties, and responsibilities [relating to flood control] shall not imply or create any liability for any damages against the state.” Statutory immunity does not, however, extend to claims for damages resulting from flood control measures when the cause of action is based on a constitutional taking claim.