Certification From the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington in Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System , 179 Wash. 2d 769 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶23 As amici Pacific Northwest Conference of the United Methodist Church et al. (amici United Methodist Church) note, there are real and substantial differences between religious nonprofits and secular nonprofits that make it reasonable for the legislature to treat them differently under WLAD. One of the primary differences is that religious organizations have a right to religious liberty guaranteed by the state free exercise clause under article I, section 11. We have recognized that article I, section 11 provides greater protection for the free exercise of religion *784than the First Amendment. First Covenant Church v. City of Seattle, 120 Wn.2d 203, 226, 840 P.2d 174 (1992); U.S. Const, amend. I. The free exercise clause provides, “Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion.” Wash. Const, art. I, § 11. Amici United Methodist Church notes that this is the reason religious organizations may, and indeed sometimes must, be treated differently than nonreligious organizations.