Certification From the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington in Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System , 179 Wash. 2d 769 ( 2014 )
[…] Just as in Farnam, the Court of Appeals found that Erdman had cited “no relevant authority” to support her state constitutional claim and declined to examine the merits. Erdman I, 156 Wn. App. at 849. We did not take review of Erdman’s article I, section 12 claim and resolved the case on other grounds. See Erdman II, 175 Wn.2d at 683.

    ¶10 Here, we are asked to confront the question of whether the religious employer exemption violates article I, section 11 or article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution.

    a. Article I, section 12

    ¶11 Article I, section 12 provides, “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” Passed during a period of distrust toward laws that served special interests, the purpose of article I, section 12 is to limit the sort of favoritism that ran rampant during the territorial period.