Certification From the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington in Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System , 179 Wash. 2d 769 ( 2014 )
[…] Because of the evidentiary standards and the nature of the inquiry for discrimination claims, the legislature could reasonably conclude that religious organizations should be relieved of the burden of *786predicting when their religious beliefs would be regarded as sufficient justification for an employment decision.11

    b. Article I, section 11

    ¶26 The second question presented is whether the exemption of religious nonprofit employers from WLAD violates the establishment clause of article I, section 11. Article I, section 11 provides in part, “No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.”