Ralph v. Department of Natural Resources , 182 Wash. 2d 242 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 265.

    ¶3 The King County Superior Court dismissed these complaints on the ground that it lacked subject matter *247jurisdiction under RCW 4.12.010(1), which requires actions “for any injuries to real property” “be commenced in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated.” Ralph and Forth appealed to Division One of the Court of Appeals, arguing the trial court should have transferred rather than dismissed their actions because RCW 4.12.010 concerns venue, not jurisdiction, and because the statute did not apply to their claims. Id. The Court of Appeals consolidated the cases and affirmed the trial court’s dismissal. Id. at 265, 270. We granted discretionary review. Ralph v. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 176 Wn.2d 1024, 301 P.3d 1047 (2013).

    ANALYSIS

    ¶4 This case asks us to determine whether RCW 4.12-.010(1) applies to tort actions for monetary damages and whether its filing requirements relate to venue or jurisdiction in light of article IV, section 6. RCW 4.12.010 provides in pertinent part:

    Actions for the following causes shall he commenced in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated:
    (1) For the recovery of, for the possession of, for the partition of, for the foreclosure of a mortgage on, or for the determination of all questions affecting the title, or for any injuries to real property.[1]

    (Emphasis added.) The trial court held RCW 4.12.010 applies to Ralph’s and Forth’s actions, requiring suit be filed *248in Lewis County (not King County), and dismissed their actions for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The Court of Appeals affirmed.