Ralph v. Department of Natural Resources , 182 Wash. 2d 242 ( 2014 )
[…] State ex rel. Christensen, 108 Wash. at 670. It describes a court’s power to hear a particular type of controversy, not a particular case. Dougherty, 150 Wn.2d at 316 (citing Marley v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 125 Wn.2d 533, 539, 886 P.2d 189 (1994)).

    We reject DNR’s argument that Snyder does not conflict with article IV, section 6’s universal jurisdiction requirement because RCW 4.12.010 has specific constitutional sanction as a territorial law under article XXVII, section 2 of the state constitution. Joint Supp’l Br. of Resp’ts at 16; see also dissent at 269. Article XXVII, section 2 states, “All laws now in force in the Territory of Washington, which are not repugnant to this Constitution, shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitation, or are altered or repealed by the legislature.” The article also explains it was expressly adopted as a housekeeping measure so that “no inconvenience may arise by reason of a change from a Territorial to a State government.” Const, art. XXVII. It does not provide special constitutional sanction to territorial laws.