Eubanks v. Brown , 180 Wash. 2d 590 ( 2014 )
[…] See, e.g., Roy v. City of Everett, 48 Wn. App. 369, 372, 738 P.2d 1090 (1987). Venue in Benton County Superior Court was not proper as to Brown, and he objected. After the case was transferred to Clark County Superior Court, Brown again objected and moved to change venue. Because Brown objected, the court must make the determination where venue is proper.

    ¶8 Proper venue is governed by statute in Washington. Parker v. Wyman, 176 Wn.2d 212, 222, 289 P.3d 628 (2012) . There are two venue statutes that might apply to this case, RCW 4.12.020(2) and RCW 36.01.050. RCW 4.12.020(2) applies to certain types of suits against public officials. It provides, in relevant part:

    Actions for the following causes shall be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose:
    (2) Against a public officer, or person specially appointed to execute his or her duties, for an act done by him or her in virtue *596of his or her office, or against a person who, by his or her command or in his or her aid, shall do anything touching the duties of such officer.

    RCW 4.12.020. If this statute applies, venue is mandatory in the county where the cause arose.1

    ¶9 The other statute involved, RCW 36.01.050, is applicable to all cases in which a county is a defendant. It authorizes proper venue over a county defendant in “the superior court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest judicial districts.”