Hayes v. City of Seattle , 131 Wash. 2d 706 ( 1997 )
[…] While a court may find on a writ of review that the deci*714sion maker’s action was so egregious as to be classified as arbitrary and capricious and warrant a grant of relief, such a finding is not required in order for the court to grant relief on a writ of certiorari. Cf. Lutheran Day Care, 119 Wn.2d 91 (county’s action was so egregious as to merit finding of arbitrary and capricious for both writ and damages action).

    RCW 64.40.030 reads as follows:

    "Any action to assert claims under the provision of this chapter shall be commenced only within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted.”

    In reaching our decision, we are not unmindful of the dissent’s observation that a member of the council "fully and fairly considered” the Hayes project *718before the council imposed its restrictions.