State v. Rife , 133 Wash. 2d 140 ( 1997 )
[…] (RCW 46.61.020)”

    Tr. of Trial at 10, 13. Petitioner lived at 926 North 86th Street, approximately one-and-a-half blocks from where he was stopped. See id. at 40 and 47.

    Facts adapted from State v. Rife, 81 Wn. App. 258, 913 P.2d 850 (1996); see also Order on Stipulated Facts Trial—Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, King County Cause No. 94-1-01286-6.

    information, King County Cause No. 94-1-01286-6.

    RCW 69.50.401(d) states:

    It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both, except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section.

    The date of the court’s finding is not clear from the record. The Judgment and Sentence filed July 6, 1994 was signed on June 23, 1994, but by a different judge. The Order on Stipulated Facts Trial—Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law was signed by Judge Janice Niemi on January 4, 1995.