State v. Rife , 133 Wash. 2d 140 ( 1997 )
[…] Rothenberger is distinguishable from this case and provides no authority relevant to it. Most significantly, in this case Petitioner Rife was detained for the traffic infraction ("jaywalking”) but not released while the police of*150ficer ran the warrant search. In Rothenberger the defendants were released after the illegal seizure.

    SUMMARY AND CONCLUSIONS

    The Legislature through RCW 46.61.021(2) has authorized detention by a police officer investigating a traffic infraction for a "reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check the status of the person’s license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle’s registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.” This is not totally applicable to a stop for a pedestrian traffic infraction of "jaywalking,” but seems obviously to apply to the driver of a vehicle. The Legislature did not grant police officers authority to search for outstanding warrants upon making a stop for a traffic infraction.