In re the Personal Restraint of Meyer , 142 Wash. 2d 608 ( 2001 )
[…] Thompson, 490 U.S. 454, 463, 104 L. Ed. 2d 506, 109 S. Ct. 1904 (1989); Swenson v. Trickey, 995 F.2d 132,134 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, [510 U.S. 999, 114 S. Ct. 568, 126 L. Ed. 2d 468] (1993). Thus, laws that dictate particular decisions given particular facts can create liberty interests, but laws granting a significant degree of discretion cannot.

    Cashaw, 123 Wn.2d at 144.

    The petitioners argue RCW 72.09.345 and RCW 4.24.550, when read as construed in Ward, “contain [] substantive restrictions on official discretion.” Opening Br. at 13. The ESRC can classify as Level III only those offenders “whose risk assessments indicate a high risk of reoffense within the community . . . .” RCW 72.09.345(5).