State v. C.J. , 148 Wash. 2d 672 ( 2003 )
[…] John Doe7

    AVAILABILITY

    In addition to reliability, both RCW 9A.44.120(2) and the confrontation clause require a declarant either testify or be “unavailable” before his or her hearsay statements may be admitted. Roberts, 448 U.S. at 65. However, the meaning of “unavailable” is not equivalent under the confrontation clause and ER 804. The confrontation clause requires that “the prosecution must either produce, or demonstrate the unavailability of, the declarant whose statement it wishes to use against the defendant.” Roberts, 448 U.S. at 65. RCW 9A.44.120(2) similarly states that “[t]he child either: (a) Testifies at the proceedings; or (b) Is unavailable as a witness . . . .” Although the language of the statute is suggestive of the requirement under Roberts, this court has linked the meaning of “unavailable” under the statute with the meaning of “unavailable” under ER 804(a). See Doe, 105 Wn.2d at 895; Ryan, 103 Wn.2d at 171; State v. Young, 50 Wn.