State v. C.J. , 148 Wash. 2d 672 ( 2003 )
[…] Moreover, the declarant’s “unavailability” is questionable and the corroborative evidence necessary to admit the declaration of a truly unavailable declarant is missing.

    I dissent.

    Johnson, J., concurs with Sanders, J.

    It is possible article I, section 22 of our state constitution provides greater protection in this arena than does the sixth amendment to the federal constitution, based on the different language in the two provisions. See, e.g., State v. Foster, 135 Wn.2d 441, 957 P.2d 712 (1998); compare Wash. Const, art. I, § 22 (“In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to meet the witnesses against him face to face ....”) with U.S. Const, amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right... to be confronted with the witnesses against him ... .”). That was the conclusion of five justices in Foster, albeit on a different issue.