State v. C.J. , 148 Wash. 2d 672 ( 2003 )
[…] See majority at 685. I find this logic a bit hard to fathom.

    The majority treats the question before the court as merely a matter of divining legislative intent and then furthering it. But I see no evidence the legislature intended courts to admit hearsay declarations from an incompetent witness who cannot distinguish truth from fantasy. And if that was the legislature’s intent, the United States Constitution’s sixth amendment confrontation clause and article *691I, section 224 of our state constitution may have something to say about it.

    In pertinent part RCW 9A.44.120 provides:

    A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, . . . not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in . . . criminal proceedings, including juvenile offense adjudications, in the courts of the state of Washington if:
    (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
    (2) The child either:
    (a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
    (b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

    In sum, the necessary elements to prove as a condition precedent to admitting the hearsay declaration of a child under age 10 are: *692The statute’s elements track United States Supreme Court confrontation clause jurisprudence. See State v.