State v. C.J. , 148 Wash. 2d 672 ( 2003 )
[…] State v. Stenson, 132 Wn.2d 668, 701, 940 P.2d 1239 (1997) (citing State v. Powell, 126 Wn.2d 244, 258, 893 P.2d 615 (1995)). Here, the trial court concluded that B.K. was incompetent at trial but his hearsay declarations were nevertheless reliable. Since competence includes the ability to distinguish truth from falsehood, in this sense competence of a hearsay declarant *701at the time of the declaration is essential to reliability. See RCW 5.60.050(2) (“Those who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.” (emphasis added)). The Court of Appeals was thus entirely correct when it concluded the trial court abused its discretion.

    CONCLUSION