State v. Tucker , 79 Wash. 2d 451 ( 1971 )
[…] This action is statutory. If the statute were void (which it is not), this action would have to be dismissed.

    The statute is valid. The classification as between unmarried women and others is a proper classification. The presumption that a child of a married woman was ligitimate was very strong in 1919 when RCW 26.24.010 was enacted and still is the law. Pierson v. Pierson, 124 Wash. 319, 214 P. 159 (1923); Stone v. Stone, 76 Wn.2d 586, 458 P.2d 183 (1969). Furthermore, another remedy, RCW 26.20.030, is available to all and reads in material part as follows:

    *453(1) Every person who:

    (a) Has a child dependent upon him or her for care, education or support and deserts such child in any manner whatever with intent to abandon it; or
    (b) Wilfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical attendance for his or her child or stepchild or children or stepchildren or ward or wards: . . .
    (c) . . . shall be guilty of the crime of family desertion or nonsupport.

    The judgment of dismissal is affirmed.

    Hamilton, C.J., Finley, Rosellini, Hunter, Hale, Neill, and Stafford, JJ., and Ryan, J. Pro Tern., concur.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 41680

Citation Numbers: 79 Wash. 2d 451

Judges: Wright

Filed Date: 7/8/1971