Duke v. Force , 120 Wash. 599 ( 1922 )
[…] Section á of the same article provides:

    “Each stockholder in all incorporated companies, except corporations organized for banking or insurance purposes, shall be liable for the debts of the corporation to the amount of his unpaid stock, and no more, and one or .more stockholders may be joined as parties defendant in suits to recover upon this liability.”

    Section 11 of the same article is:

    “No corporation, association, or individual shall issue or put in circulation as money anything but the lawful money of the United States. Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock association shall be individually and personally liable equally and ratably, and not one for another,’ for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares. ’ ’

    Section 35 of the banking act, being § 35, p. 290, ch. 80, Laws of 1917, which puts the constitutional provision last quoted into statutory form, reads: