Duke v. Force , 120 Wash. 599 ( 1922 )
[…] As was said in the beginning of this opinion, we will not confine ourselves to the argument advanced in the *601instant case, but will consider all the arguments presented in the different cases; which are advanced to the common purpose of preventing the collection of this final assessment.

    It will be well to first set forth the constitutional and statutory provisions which have any bearing upon the questions at issue:

    Section 1, art. 12, of the constitution reads:

    “Corporations may be formed under general laws, but shall not be created by special acts. All laws relating to corporations may be altered, amended, or repealed by the legislature at any time, and all corporations doing business in this state may, as to such business, be regulated, limited, or restrained by law.”

    Section á of the same article provides: