State ex rel. Shuff v. Clausen , 131 Wash. 119 ( 1924 )
[…] In seeking an answer to this particular inquiry we shall assume that there is no legislative appropriation of any nature from the accident fund available for the payment of such warrant. As to whether or not there is in legal effect any such appropriation, and as to whether or not any such appropriation is necessary to authorize respondent treasurer to pay such a warrant from monies in the accident fund, we shall presently inquire. While § 4, of art. 8, of our state constitution provides that “No monies shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; . . . ” we are not aware of any constitutional limitation upon the power of the legislature to authorize the allowing and auditing of claims of this nature and the issuance of warrants for the amounts so allowed and audited to the claimants directing the treasurer to pay such warrants from funds