State ex rel. Shuff v. Clausen , 131 Wash. 119 ( 1924 )
[…] Viewed superficially this might seem somewhat persuasive in relators’ favor; but it seems to us that an insurmountable obstacle to the paying of such warrants, in the absence of a biennial appropriation rendering the funds available for such purposes, is found in § 4, of Art. 8, of our state constitution, reading as follows:

    “No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management,- except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within two years from the first day of May next after the passage of such appropriation act. . . . ”

    Now, by the plain language of § 7676, above quoted, the funds in question and here sought to be reached *127are funds payable into the state treasury, and therefore these funds are in the state treasury by authority of express legislative enactment.