State v. Canela ( 2022 )
[…] case doctrine required reversal of the jury’s verdict on the firearm count.
    7
    State v. Canela, No. 100029-4
    The standards for adequacy of a charging document are determined under
    the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, under article I, section 22
    of the Washington Constitution, and by Superior Court Criminal Rule (CrR) 2.1.
    Under the Sixth Amendment, an accused person in a criminal prosecution “shall
    enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.”
    Article I, section 22 of the state constitution similarly authorizes “the right . . . to
    demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy
    thereof.” CrR 2.1(a) specifies that an information “shall be a plain, concise and
    definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.”
    These standards have led to the development of the “essential elements”
    rule.