Kitsap County v. Melker , 52 Wash. 49 ( 1909 )
[…] The proceedings were prosecuted to trial and judgment, in which an award was made to the appellants for the land taken and damaged by the establishment of the road. The appellants, not being satisfied with the award as made, appealed to this court, whereupon the judgment was affirmed and *50the cause remanded. Kitsap County v. Melker, 50 Wash. 29, 96 Pac. 695. The costs of the appeal were taxed in this court against the appellants, and they now move that the remittitur be recalled and the costs taxed against the county. The motion is based on § 16 of art. 1 of the state constitution, which reads as follows:

    “Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall he ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be .public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public.”