State v. City of Seattle ( 1910 )
[…] In the case of O’Brien v. Wilson, 51 Wash. 52, 97 Pac. 1115, the court held that the state’s title to its school lands granted by the government upon its admission to the Union was not subject to be lost by adverse possession, notwithstanding the general statute of limitations applied to the state. This decision was based upon certain provisions in the grant and certain provisions in the state constitution accepting the grant, which restricted the manner of the sale and disposition of the land and the use of the funds to be derived therefrom. By section 11 of the act for the admission of Washington to the Union, it is provided, “That all lands herein granted for educational purposes shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a price not less than ten dollars per acre, the proceeds to constitute a permanent school fund, the interest of which only shall be expended in the support of said schools.” 25 Stats, at Large, 676. And by sections 1 and 2 of article 16, of the state constitution accepting the grant, it is provided: