Ago ( 2005 )
[…] The process for establishing a commodity commission under RCW 15.66 begins with a petition signed by "not less than five percent or one hundred of the producers alleged to be affected, whichever is less" and filed with the director of the department of agriculture. RCW15.66.050(1).2 RCW 15.66.110 sets forth how a commodity commission is organized. Each [original page 3] marketing order is to establish a commission composed of not less than five nor more than fifteen members. RCW 15.66.110(1). The commission members serve rotating terms. Id.

    Before the statute was amended in 2002 (Laws of 2002, ch. 313, § 51), it provided that at least two-thirds of the members of a commission would be "elected by the affected producers and such elected members shall all be affected producers." RCW 15.66.010 (pre-2002 version). As a result of 2002 and 2003 amendments (Laws of 2003, ch. 396, § 4; Laws of 2002, ch. 313, § (51), a marketing order may now "provide that a majority of the commission be appointed by the director". RCW 15.66.110(2).