Ago ( 2005 )
[…] Many other commissions are created through an administrative process established under either RCW 15.65 or RCW 15.66. This process is the subject of your questions.1

    1. Does RCW 15.66.110(1) permit the adoption of a marketing order establishing a commodity commission whose membership (or a majority of whose membership) is elected by the affected producers?

    The process for establishing a commodity commission under RCW 15.66 begins with a petition signed by "not less than five percent or one hundred of the producers alleged to be affected, whichever is less" and filed with the director of the department of agriculture. RCW15.66.050(1).2 RCW 15.66.110 sets forth how a commodity commission is organized. Each [original page 3] marketing order is to establish a commission composed of not less than five nor more than fifteen members. RCW 15.66.110(1).