In Re The Custody Of P.M.S. ( 2019 )
[…] Mia had the ability to hire an attorney, we hold that the trial court’s decision denying attorney
    fees was not an abuse of discretion.
    IV. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL
    Mia seeks attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.10.080. RAP 18.1(a)
    allows this court to award reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal if applicable law grants
    the party the right to recover them. RAP 18.1(c) states that, if the underlying statute requires
    consideration of financial resources, the requesting party must file an affidavit of financial
    need.12 RCW 26.10.080 requires a consideration of financial resources and provides that “[u]pon
    any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other
    party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.” We must
    12
    Mia filed the necessary affidavit of financial need with this court.
    21
    No. 50665-3-II
    balance the needs of the party requesting fees against the other party’s ability to pay. In re
    Custody of B.M.H., 
    179 Wn.2d, 224
    , 245, 
    315 P.3d 470