In Re The Custody Of P.M.S. ( 2019 )
[…] Mia argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it determined she had an ability
    to pay her attorney fees. We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying
    attorney fees.
    We review de novo whether there is a legal basis to award attorney fees. Gander v.
    Yeager, 
    167 Wn. App. 638
    , 647, 
    282 P.3d 1100
     (2012). We review a trial court’s discretionary
    20
    No. 50665-3-II
    award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Obaidi, 
    154 Wn. App. 609
    ,
    617, 
    226 P.3d 787
     (2010). RCW 26.10.080 states: “The court from time to time, after
    considering the financial resources of all parties, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount
    for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and
    for reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”
    Here, it is undisputed that the trial court had authority to award attorney fees. In
    determining whether to award attorney fees, the trial court weighed the financial resources of all
    parties.