State of Washington v. Jason Allan French ( 2014 )
[…] maximum time for a prohibition on contact.
    We remand with instruction for the trial court to modify the no-contact order with
    K.M. to no longer than 10 years.
    l3
    No.31607-6-III
    State v. French
    HIVTesting
    Jason French contends the trial court erred when it ordered HIV testing when the
    record lacks evidence of hypodermic needles being used in connection with the use of
    either methamphetamine or marijuana. We agree, based on our recent decision in State v.
    Mercado, 
    181 Wash. App. 624
    , 626-27, 
    326 P.3d 154
    (2014).
    RCW 70.24.340(l)(c) authorizes a local health department to conduct HIV testing
    and counseling of a defendant found guilty of a drug offense if the court determines that
    the "related drug offense is one associated with the use of hypodermic needles." As we
    recently held in Mercado, "HIV testing may not be ordered unless the trial court enters a
    finding that the defendant used or intended use of a hypodermic needle at the time of
    committing the crime." 
    Mercado, 181 Wash. App. at 636
    .