State of Washington v. Jason Allan French ( 2014 )
[…] 195 P.3d 940
    (2008). A no-
    contact order is one such crime-related prohibition. State v. France, 
    176 Wash. App. 463
    ,
    473,308 P.3d 812 (20l3), review denied, 
    179 Wash. 2d 1015
    (2014). A court's no-contact
    order may not exceed the maximum allowable sentence for the crime for which it is
    imposed. State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wash. 2d 106
    , 112, 
    156 P.3d 201
    (2007).
    Only one count, distribution of a controlled substance to a person under the age of
    18, related to conduct with K.M. Distribution to a minor is controlled by RCW
    69.50.406(2), which provides:
    Any person eighteen years of age or over who violates RCW
    69.50.401 by distributing any other controlled substance listed in Schedules
    I, II, III, IV, and V to a person under eighteen years of age who is at least
    three years his or her junior is guilty of a class B felony punishable by the
    fine authorized by RCW 69.50.40 1(2)(c), (d), or (e), by a term of
    imprisonment up to twice that authorized by RCW 69.50.40l(2)(c), (d), or
    (e), or both.
    (Emphasis added.) Jason French distributed marijuana to K.M., which is a schedule I
    substance under RCW 69.50.204, and a class C felony under RCW 69.50.401(2)(c). The
    maximum prison term is five years under RCW 9A.20.021(c). The maximum term for
    French's violation ofRCW 69.50.406(2) is thus 10 years, which, in tum, constitutes the
    maximum time for a prohibition on contact.