State Of Washington v. Alfonso v. Senior, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] its discretion in denying his motion to have the watch fragments DNA tested. We
    disagree.
    A defendant has no constitutional right to DNA testing.7 But RCW
    10.73.170 permits the defendant the statutory right to "seek DNA testing in order
    to establish their innocence."8
    6   Clerk's Papers at 58.
    7 State v. Crumpton, 
    181 Wash. 2d 252
    , 258, 
    332 P.3d 448
    (2014).
    8   
    id. No. 76073-4-1/5
    The statute has procedural and substantive components. The parties do
    not dispute that Senior has met the statute's procedural requirements.
    Under RCW 10.73.170(3), the convicted person must "show[]the
    likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more
    probable than not basis." "A court should look to whether, considering all the
    evidence from trial and assuming an exculpatory DNA test result, it is likely the
    individual is innocent on a more probable than not basis."9 Thus, the defendant