State Of Washington, V. Michael D. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Coleman,
    
    159 Wn.2d 509
    , 512, 
    150 P.3d 1126
     (2007). The error stems from the possibility
    that some jurors may have relied on one act as the basis for convicting the
    defendant and other jurors may have relied on a different act, resulting in a lack of
    -4-
    No. 80669-6-I/5
    unanimity on all of the elements necessary for a valid conviction. State v. Kitchen,
    
    110 Wn.2d 403
    , 411, 
    756 P.2d 105
     (1988).
    The State charged Smith with malicious mischief in the second degree
    under RCW 9A.48.080(1)(a). This statute makes it a crime to “knowingly and
    maliciously” cause “physical damage to the property of another in an amount
    exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars.” Before trial, the State notified the court it
    intended to rely on the damage Smith allegedly caused to Hedin’s truck and to her
    personal property at the house to support the malicious mischief charge. The State