State Of Washington, V. Jacee P. Crull ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Homan, 
    181 Wn.2d 102
    , 106, 
    330 P.3d 182
     (2014). When reviewing a claim challenging
    the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction, we ask “whether any rational fact finder
    could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
     A challenge to the
    sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences
    arising from that evidence. 
    Id.
    A person is guilty of residential burglary under RCW 9A.52.025 if “with intent to commit
    a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling
    other than a vehicle.” As defined in RCW 9A.52.010(2), “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’
    in or upon premises when he or she is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter
    or remain.”
    Under the common law, burglary is construed as “an offense ‘against the security of