State Of Washington, V. Jacee P. Crull ( 2021 )
[…] article I, section 21. See State v. Jussila, 
    197 Wn. App. 908
    , 931, 
    392 P.3d 1108
     (2017) (“This
    15
    No. 54380-0-II
    appellate court remains bound by a decision of the Washington Supreme Court.”). Thus, Crull’s
    claim fails.
    IV. CONSTITUTIONAL OVERBREADTH CHALLENGE TO THE ACCOMPLICE LIABILITY STATUTE
    Crull argues that RCW 9A.08.020, the accomplice liability statute, is unconstitutionally
    overbroad in violation of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution because it
    criminalizes protected speech.7 RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a) provides that a person is guilty as an
    accomplice if “[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
    or she: (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it.” Because
    the accomplice liability statute does not implicate speech protected under the First Amendment,
    we disagree.
    A statute is overbroad in violation of the First Amendment “if it prohibits a substantial
    amount of protected speech.” State v. Gray, 
    189 Wn.2d 334