Matthew Hink, V. Melody Rude ( 2021 )
[…] whether she agreed to proceed despite any procedural defect. Because the record is inadequate to
    allow review of this issue, we do not further address this issue.
    III. SURRENDER OF WEAPONS
    Finally, Rude challenges the portions of the temporary domestic violence protection order
    addressing her possession of dangerous weapons. But this appeal is from the later anti-harassment
    protection order, not the earlier temporary domestic violence protection order. Accordingly, this
    issue is not properly before us and we do not address it.
    3
    RCW 10.14.070 provides: “Upon receipt of the petition alleging a prima facie case of harassment,
    . . . the court shall order a hearing which shall be held not later than fourteen days from the date of
    the order.”
    7
    No. 54003-7-II
    CONCLUSION
    We hold that (1) because Hink did not seek a protection order based on acts of domestic
    violence, the superior court complied with RCW 10.14.130, (2) the record is inadequate to review