Matthew Hink, V. Melody Rude ( 2021 )
[…] to issue an anti-harassment protection order when there was evidence of domestic violence.
    Accordingly, we do not address the sufficiency of the evidence.
    2
    The anti-harassment protection order, issued on October 9, 2019, was effective for only one year
    and has expired. The parties do not address whether this case is moot in light of that expiration.
    As the parties did not address mootness, for purposes of this opinion, we assume that the issues
    are not moot.
    5
    No. 54003-7-II
    RCW 10.14.130 provides, “Protection orders authorized under this chapter shall not be
    issued for any action specifically covered by chapter 7.90, 10.99, or 26.50 RCW.” Although the
    superior court mentioned that the facts alleged by Hink could have supported a domestic violence
    protection order, the court did not err in issuing an anti-harassment protection order because Hink