Gca Production Services, Inc., V. Abdik Adir Hassan ( 2021 )
[…] 409 P.3d 160
    (2018) (refusing to address the plaintiff’s claims, because he did not adequately
    brief the claims and cited no law establishing them).
    7
    No. 80542-8-I/8
    considerations.’” Eggert, 
    129 Wn.2d at 40
     (quoting Shoemaker v. City of
    Bremerton, 
    109 Wn.2d 504
    , 508, 
    745 P.2d 858
     (1987)).
    Here, “[DLI] shall investigate . . . wage complaint[s].” RCW 49.48.083(1).
    A wage complaint is “a complaint from an employee to the department that
    asserts that an employer has violated one or more wage payment requirements.”
    RCW 49.48.082(11). And a wage payment requirement includes statutory
    minimum wage requirements. See RCW 49.48.082(12) (“‘Wage payment
    requirement’ means a wage payment requirement set forth in RCW 49.46.020,
    49.46.130, 49.48.010, 49.52.050, or 49.52.060, and any related rules adopted by
    the department.”). In particular, RCW 49.52.050(2) provides that an employer is
    guilty of a misdemeanor if it “[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of
    any part of [their] wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage