Gca Production Services, Inc., V. Abdik Adir Hassan ( 2021 )
[…] 129 Wn.2d at 40
     (quoting Shoemaker v. City of
    Bremerton, 
    109 Wn.2d 504
    , 508, 
    745 P.2d 858
     (1987)).
    Here, “[DLI] shall investigate . . . wage complaint[s].” RCW 49.48.083(1).
    A wage complaint is “a complaint from an employee to the department that
    asserts that an employer has violated one or more wage payment requirements.”
    RCW 49.48.082(11). And a wage payment requirement includes statutory
    minimum wage requirements. See RCW 49.48.082(12) (“‘Wage payment
    requirement’ means a wage payment requirement set forth in RCW 49.46.020,
    49.46.130, 49.48.010, 49.52.050, or 49.52.060, and any related rules adopted by
    the department.”). In particular, RCW 49.52.050(2) provides that an employer is
    guilty of a misdemeanor if it “[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of
    any part of [their] wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage
    such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or
    contract.” (Emphasis added.) More broadly, however, DLI is tasked with
    investigating wage complaints under the Washington Minimum Wage Act (MWA),
    chapter 49.46 RCW. The MWA establishes “minimum standards for wages, paid
    sick leave, and working conditions of all employees in this state, unless