State Of Washington, V. Alejandro Pena Salvador ( 2021 )
[…] Noltie, 
    116 Wn.2d 831
    , 839,
    
    809 P.2d 190
     (1991). Establishing a manifest abuse of discretion requires more
    than “a mere possibility of prejudice.” 
    Id. at 840
    . “But the ‘trial court’s broad
    discretion in the conduct of voir dire is nevertheless subject to essential demands
    of fairness.’” Guevara Diaz, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 856 (quoting Hughes v. United
    States, 
    258 F.3d 453
    , 457 (6th Cir. 2001)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    At trial, either party may challenge a prospective juror for cause on the
    grounds of actual bias. RCW 4.44.130; RCW 4.44.170(2). Actual bias is “the
    existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to
    either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the
    issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party
    challenging.” RCW 4.44.170(2).
    A trial court need not excuse a prospective juror with preconceived opinions
    if the juror can set those ideas aside and decide the case on the evidence at trial
    and the law as provided by the court. RCW 4.44.190; Guevara Diaz, 11 Wn. App.