Julie D. Cook-crist, V. Department Of Labor ( 2021 )
[…] Cananwill, Inc., 
    150 Wn.2d 674
    , 682, 
    80 P.3d 598
     (2003).
    12
    No. 81325-1-I/13
    the superior court properly denied her claim as a matter of law. We therefore need
    not reach Cook-Crist’s argument that the superior court erred in alternatively ruling
    that she failed to establish that any of her mental conditions arose naturally and
    proximately from the distinctive conditions of her employment.
    II. Attorney Fees
    Cook-Crist requests attorney fees and costs incurred at the superior court
    and on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 51.52.130. RAP 18.1 permits recovery
    of reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review if applicable law grants that
    right. RCW 51.52.130 authorizes an award of fees “[i]f, on appeal to the superior
    or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and
    order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or
    beneficiary.” Because the superior court did not reverse or modify the Board’s
    decision and order, and we affirm that decision, Cook-Crist is not entitled to an
    award of attorney fees.
    Affirmed.
    WE CONCUR:
    13