Julie D. Cook-crist, V. Department Of Labor ( 2021 )
[…] App. 757
    , 762,
    
    205 P.3d 937
     (2009)).
    14   Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor and Indus., 
    142 Wn.2d 801
    , 807, 
    16 P.3d 583
    (2001).
    6
    No. 81325-1-I/7
    construction of the IIA necessitates that all doubts be resolved in favor of
    coverage.”15 Although the Board's interpretation of the IIA does not bind an
    appellate court, in most circumstances “‘it is entitled to great deference.’”16
    I. Occupational Disease
    Under the IIA, a worker who suffers disability resulting from an occupational
    disease is entitled to disability benefits.17 RCW 51.08.140 defines an
    “occupational disease” as “such disease or infection as arises naturally and
    proximately out of employment.” In 1988, the legislature directed the Department
    to adopt a rule providing that “claims based on mental conditions or mental
    disabilities caused by stress do not fall within the statutory definition of
    occupational disease in RCW 51.08.140.”18