Southwest Suburban Sewer District, V. Brett L. Fish ( 2021 )
[…] under RCW 7.28.083(3) is dicta. 3
    As the McColl court explained:
    An easement is an interest in real property[, but] that interest
    involves the use of property and does not grant title to the property.
    Similarly, an easement represents a burden on the property subject
    to the easement[, b]ut . . . that burden does not provide title to the
    property. Unlike adverse possession, a prescriptive easement does
    not quiet title to land.
    6 Wn. App. 2d at 92 (citations omitted). The plain language of RCW 7.28.083(3)
    expressly states that a party to “an action asserting title to real property by
    adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable
    but they do discuss how the elements for adverse possession and prescriptive
    easements are the same while recognizing their differences. As the Kunkel court
    explained:
    Although adverse possession and easements by prescription are