State Of Washington, V. Sabelita Hawkins ( 2021 )
[…] and material" for the purposes of sentencing, in accordance with RCW 9.94A.530.
    -4-
    No. 81259-9-I/5
    Id. at 288. The sentencing court then denied his subsequent motion to vacate the
    conviction, citing his plea agreement and facts contained in the probable cause
    certification. Id. at 283-84. On appeal, Kopp argued that the sentencing court
    abused its discretion by relying on the stipulated facts in the probable cause
    certification to deny the motion to vacate. Id. at 287.
    Under RCW 9.94A.530(2), the sentencing court “may rely on no more
    information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged,
    or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing.” We held in Kopp that the
    sentencing court did not abuse its discretion in relying on those facts in denying a
    motion to vacate under RCW 9.94A.640(1). Id. at 288. We reasoned that, “[i]f
    Kopp agreed that the sentencing court could rely on the facts in the probable cause