State Of Washington, V. Sabelita Hawkins ( 2021 )
[…] Defense detailing her success in mental health treatment since she was released
    from jail in 2012. Hawkins also submitted a psychiatric evaluation conducted in
    2017, which indicated that Hawkins’s brief psychotic disorder from 2011 was in
    remission and concluded that the VA psychiatrists who evaluated her in October
    and November 2011 provided an inadequate assessment of and treatment for
    Hawkins’s mental illness. The sentencing court, however, again denied the motion
    to vacate on the same basis. Hawkins appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    RCW 9.94A.640(1) provides, “[e]very offender who has been discharged
    under RCW 9.94A.637 may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the
    offender's record of conviction. If the court finds the offender meets the tests
    prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may clear the record of
    conviction.” The State does not dispute that Hawkins is not disqualified from
    seeking to have her convictions vacated under RCW 9.94A.640(2). But even if an
    offender is not disqualified under RCW 9.94A.640(2), “RCW 9.94A.640(1), by its