State Of Washington, V. Michael Miller ( 2021 )
[…] 138 Wn. App. 191
    , 201, 
    156 P.3d 309
     (2007).
    However, the Supreme Court in Walden unequivocally adopted the “great personal
    injury” standard for the use of deadly force in assault cases that did not involve a homicide. 
    131 Wn.2d at 471, 474
    . The court in Woods failed acknowledge that Walden distinguished between
    deadly force and nondeadly force, not between death and no death.
    2.    Applicable Self-Defense Standard
    Under Walden and Kyllo, the issue is whether Miller used deadly force in defending
    himself. RCW 9A.16.010(2) defines deadly force as “the intentional application of force through
    the use of firearms or any other means reasonably likely to cause death or serious physical
    injury.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Miller’s actions fall within this definition because he shot a
    firearm in the direction of others in attempt to defend himself.
    8
    No. 54288-9-II
    Miller argues that his actions did not qualify as deadly force because he did not intend to