State Of Washington, V. Johnny Roach ( 2021 )
[…] testifying “could actually undermine the marital relationship” because the prosecution
    might not offer a witness spouse immunity or a deal if the prosecution knows the
    defendant spouse will prevent the witness spouse from testifying. 
    Id.
    In sum, the spousal privileges may do more harm than good. The rules hinder
    courts’ access to relevant evidence. Yet, while hanging on to this archaic practice, time
    and again, our legislature has recognized how the privileges has thwarted justice. The
    response has been to create one exception after another.
    RCW 5.60.060(1) first provides that the spousal testimonial privilege does “not
    apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or
    proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other.” And, the privilege does not
    bar the witness spouse from testifying in a “criminal action or proceeding against a
    spouse or domestic partner if the marriage or the domestic partnership occurred
    21
    No. 82053-2-I/22