State Of Washington, V. Johnny Roach ( 2021 )
[…] defendant the right to trial by an impartial jury. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; WASH.
    CONST. art I, § 22; State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 
    191 Wn.2d 798
    , 807, 
    425 P.3d 807
    6
    No. 82053-2-I/7
    (2018). This right is safeguarded in part by statutes that require the trial judge to
    dismiss biased jurors. Sassen Van Elsloo , 191 Wn.2d at 807. The operation of
    these statutes depends on whether the juror is a potential, impaneled, or
    deliberating juror. Id. The dismissal of a potential juror during voir dire is governed
    primarily by statue. Id. at 808. RCW 4.44.170 outlines three reasons why a
    potential juror may be challenged for cause: implied bias, actual bias, and physical
    inability. The parties agree that the challenge here was for actual bias.
    Actual bias is “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in
    reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the
    challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the
    substantial rights of the party challenging.” RCW 4.44.170(2). It is not enough
    that a potential juror has formed or expressed an opinion which forms the basis for
    an actual bias challenge. RCW 4.44.190. Instead, the court must be satisfied,
    from all the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and try the