State Of Washington, V. Kyle Pagel ( 2021 )
[…] appeal if (1) it is a manifest error that (2) affects a constitutional right. RAP 2.5(a)(3); Kirkman,
    
    159 Wn.2d at 926
    . An error is “manifest” where a party shows that the constitutional error
    actually prejudiced the defendant at trial. Kirkman, 
    159 Wn.2d at 934-35
    . Our Supreme Court
    has “rejected the argument that all trial errors which implicate a constitutional right are
    reviewable under RAP 2.5(a)(3).” Kirkman, 
    159 Wn.2d at 934
    . Accordingly, we construe
    exceptions to RAP 2.5(a) narrowly. Kirkman, 
    159 Wn.2d at 935
    .
    RCW 9A.08.020(3) provides:
    A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
    (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime,
    he or she:
    (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or
    (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
    (b) His or her conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his or her
    complicity.
    10
    54276-5-II
    First, Pagel’s claim raises a constitutional issue because it challenges the constitutionality
    of the accomplice liability statute under the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Although