State Of Washington, V. Melvin Marcus Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] RCW 9.94A.640 tasks a trial court with assessing the validity of an underlying
    conviction in determining whether it is eligible for vacation under subsection (2) of
    the statute. And Johnson had several opportunities to challenge the validity of
    his guilty plea. Johnson could have sought postconviction relief, appeal, or
    collateral attack. See CrR 4.2(f) (withdrawal of plea), 7.4 (arrest of judgment);
    RAP 2.1 (appeal), 16.4 (personal restraint petition). He did not pursue any of
    those available remedies.
    5 Under RCW 9.94A.030(9), “conviction” means “an adjudication of guilt,” including “a
    verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty.” We treat a guilty plea the
    same as we would a jury verdict to determine whether a defendant has been convicted. Woods
    v. Rhay, 
    68 Wn.2d 601
    , 605, 
    414 P.2d 601
     (1966); State v. Schimmelpfennig, 
    92 Wn.2d 95
    , 104,
    
    594 P.2d 442
     (1979).