Michael J. Collins, V Department Of L & I ( 2022 )
[…] employment must be established by competent medical testimony that shows that the condition is
    probably, not merely possibly, caused by the employment.” City of Bellevue v. Raum, 
    171 Wn. App. 124
    , 140, 
    286 P.3d 695
     (2012) (footnote omitted).
    The Department has original and exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether workers’
    compensation claims are compensable. Brakus v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 
    48 Wn.2d 218
    , 220-
    21, 
    292 P.2d 865
     (1956). A claimant may appeal the Department’s decision to the Board. RCW
    51.52.050(2)(a). The claimant carries the burden of providing sufficient evidence “to establish a
    prima facie case for the relief sought in such appeal.” RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). The Board reviews
    an appeal from the Department’s decision de novo. RCW 51.52.100; Coaker v. Dep’t of Labor &
    Indus., 16 Wn. App. 2d 923, 930, 
    484 P.3d 1265
    , review denied, 
    198 Wn.2d 1020
     (2021).2 A