Michael J. Collins, V Department Of L & I ( 2022 )
[…] authority, we refuse to address them. See Bercier v. Kiga, 
    127 Wn. App. 809
    , 824, 
    103 P.3d 232
    (2004).
    Collins argues that he exhausted his administrative remedies before the superior court heard his
    case on the merits, so he is entitled to mandamus. But exhaustion of administrative remedies is
    irrelevant because chapter 51.52 RCW provides that Collins may only seek relief by appealing to
    the Board and then to the superior court. RCW 51.52.050(2)(a); RCW 51.52.110.
    4
    54939-5-II
    51.08.140; Weyerhaeuser, 189 Wn.2d at 194. Under RCW 51.08.140, a claimant must produce
    evidence showing that employment proximately caused such disease and would not have occurred
    but for employment. Weyerhaeuser, 189 Wn.2d at 194.
    Under RCW 51.08.100, an injury “means a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic
    nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such physical
    conditions as result therefrom.” “The causal connection between a claimant’s condition and his
    employment must be established by competent medical testimony that shows that the condition is
    probably, not merely possibly, caused by the employment.” City of Bellevue v. Raum, 
    171 Wn. App. 124
    , 140,