In Re Detention Of M.l. ( 2022 )
[…] treatment must be released upon request. RCW 71.05.050(1). However, if the professional staff
    of the agency regards the person requesting discharge as “presenting, as a result of a behavioral
    health disorder, an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, they may detain
    such person for sufficient time to notify the [DCR] of such person’s condition to enable the
    [DCR] to authorize such person being further held in custody.” RCW 71.05.050(2).
    2.   “Totally Disregarded” Standard
    RCW 71.05.010(2) states:
    When construing the requirements of this chapter the court must focus on the merits
    of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded, as
    provided in In re C.W., 
    147 Wn.2d 259
    , 281 (2002). A presumption in favor of
    deciding petitions on their merits furthers both public and private interests because
    the mental and physical well-being of individuals as well as public safety may be
    implicated by the decision to release an individual and discontinue his or her
    treatment.
    2
    The current version of this statute and related statutes now provide for a 120-hour detention
    rather than a 72-hour detention. RCW 71.05.153(1) (2021).
    4
    No. 55505-1-II
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 71.05.010(2) reflects the principle that “[d]ismissal of an involuntary