In Re Detention Of M.l. ( 2022 )
[…] a 14-day involuntary commitment has been filed, the court must hold a probable cause hearing
    on the petition within 72 hours of the initial detention. Former RCW 71.05.240(1) (2020). A
    person who has been detained for 72 hours must be released at the end of that period unless a
    court orders continued detention for further treatment or the person is referred for further care on
    a voluntary basis. Former RCW 71.05.210(1)(b) (2020).
    Any person who voluntarily is admitted to a public or private agency for inpatient
    treatment must be released upon request. RCW 71.05.050(1). However, if the professional staff
    of the agency regards the person requesting discharge as “presenting, as a result of a behavioral
    health disorder, an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, they may detain
    such person for sufficient time to notify the [DCR] of such person’s condition to enable the
    [DCR] to authorize such person being further held in custody.” RCW 71.05.050(2).
    2.   “Totally Disregarded” Standard
    RCW 71.05.010(2) states:
    When construing the requirements of this chapter the court must focus on the merits
    of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded, as
    provided in In re C.W.,