Leroy Howell v. Evaan Syrah Solomon ( 2022 )
[…] declaration to LeRoy Howell’s summary judgment motion.
    In his briefing on appeal, Evaan Solomon focuses on discrediting LeRoy Howell’s
    attorney, Lisa Brewer, and Howell’s neighbor, Patrick Dullanty. He indicts Brewer for
    poaching elk and aquatic wildlife and Dullanty for killing Sergei Savin. He adds an
    accusation of minor sex trafficking against both. False accusations of misconduct against
    11
    No. 37663-0-III
    Howell v. Solomon
    the movant party’s attorney and neighbor do not create an issue of material fact for trial
    on the complaint’s allegations.
    RCW 64.04.020 requires that, for a deed to be valid, the deed must be in writing,
    signed by the parties, and “acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by
    [ ]this act to take acknowledgements of deeds.” An instrument not acknowledged by the
    grantor is not yet a deed. Genesee, Inc. v. Firstline Investment, Inc., 
    48 Wn. App. 707
    ,
    710-11, 
    740 P.2d 367
     (1987). Thus, the easement and the fee simple deeds, as a matter of
    law, are void.