State Of Washington, V. I.g.g. ( 2021 )
[…] or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having
    a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, having as
    one of its primary activities the commission of criminal acts, and
    whose members or associates individually or collectively engage in
    or have engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity. This
    definition does not apply to employees engaged in concerted
    activities for their mutual aid and protection, or to the activities of
    labor or bona fide nonprofit organizations or their members or
    agents.
    RCW 9.94A.030(12). The statute further defines a “criminal street gang associate
    or member” as “any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang
    and who intentionally promotes, furthers, or assists in any criminal act by the
    criminal street gang.” RCW 9.9A.030(13).
    Considering these cases together, the Weatherwax court articulated the
    following rules regarding gang-related conditions:
    [G]ang-related conditions of community custody can be imposed as
    crime related, given the circumstances of the crimes. But, they must