State Of Washington, V. Seraj Tillisy ( 2022 )
[…] 4
    No. 82109-1-I/5
    including a stillborn infant or fetus, that would be identifying
    information of that person were that person alive, if the item of
    information is obtained, possessed, transferred, or used without legal
    authorization; or (3) identifying information of a child younger than 18
    years of age [has committed this offense].[10]
    Under this provision, a person is “presumed to have the intent to harm or defraud
    another if the actor” possesses the identifying information of three or more
    people.11 The Washington identity theft statute, RCW 9.35.020(1), provides, “No
    person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification
    or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit,
    or to aid or abet, any crime.”12
    Here, the Texas offense is broader than the Washington offense because in
    certain factual scenarios, the Texas statute presumes the element of intent. For
    example, if a person in Texas possessed the identifying information of three