State Of Washington, V. Leslie William Stach ( 2022 )
[…] whom Stach asserts that he had already retained.7 There are several reasons
    why Stach is not entitled to appellate relief on this claim.
    First, Stach does not provide any citation to the record in support of this
    claim. See RAP 10.10(c). It appears that this claim (if it is a claim that he was
    denied the assistance of private counsel of choice) relies on facts that are not
    5In both the amended information and the second amended information, Stach was
    charged with three counts in violation of RCW 9A.44.076, which provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the
    person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but
    less than fourteen years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older
    than the victim.
    (2) Rape of a child in the second degree is a class A felony.
    6 Statement of Additional Grounds at 1.
    7 Statement of Additional Grounds at 2.
    12
    No. 82035-4-I/13
    within our record. As such, the issue presented cannot be resolved on direct
    appeal. See State v. McFarland, 
    127 Wn.2d 322
    , 335, 
    899 P.2d 1251
     (1995).