Charles Feick, App V. The Brutsche Family Revoc. Trust, Resps ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, we find that the superior
    court did not abuse its discretion by denying Feick’s motions to terminate and vacate the
    receivership.
    10
    No. 54963-8-II
    (Consol. with 55213-2-II)
    IV. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
    Feick argues that the superior court should have granted his motion for reconsideration of
    the superior court’s approval of the settlement and denial of his motions to vacate and terminate
    the receivership. Feick asserts that the superior court was divested of jurisdiction when it (1) failed
    to stay the case pursuant to RCW 7.60.110(1)(a)), and (2) failed to assign an adjunct case number
    (which Feick asserts is required under RCW 7.60.160(2)).6 We disagree.
    First, RCW 7.60.110(1)(a) provides that an order appointing a general receiver operates as
    a stay of “[t]he commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other action or
    proceeding against the person over whose property the receiver is appointed that was or could
    have been commenced before the entry of the order of appointment, or to recover a claim against
    the person that arose before the entry of the appointment.” (Emphasis added.) Such a stay
    automatically expires 60 days after the appointment of a receiver. RCW 7.60.110(2).
    Feick does not provide authority to support his argument that a failure to issue a stay under
    this statute divested the superior court of jurisdiction.